top of page

Privacy Policy 

Regroup Australasia Pty Ltd respect your privacy and the security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us.  

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in relation to the personal information you provide and give effect to these laws by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles when dealing with your personal information.  

 

In the course of our functions and activities, Regroup collects personal information from customers and people requesting service information. 

Type of information we collect. 

The nature of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon your interaction and relationship with us but may include: 

  • Your name, postal address, telephone numbers   

  • Year of birth 

  • Gender 

  • Email address  

  • Transaction details relating to any ticket purchases that have been made on your behalf and you have made with us. 

  • Credit card details if you make a purchase with us.  

  • Social media handles. 

  • Any event and marketing preferences that you select. 

 

Information on how you interact with us when you use internet such as information about: 

  • How you use your device.  

  • Type of browsers. 

  • The location and activity including IP address and geolocation data. 

  • Advertising click-through metrics. 

 

We do not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation or health information. In the event that sensitive information is collected this will only be undertaken with consent from the individual. 

How do we collect them? 

We collect your information when you: 

  • Make a reservation through our website or contact centre. 

  • Register as a member to our database 

  • Indicate that you wish to register to receive our newsletters 

  • Participate in a survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign. 

  • Sign up to a waitlist or an event 

  • Make an enquiry or complaints 

  • Dealing with us through social media, over the phone, in person or when you write to us. 

  • Have people making a purchase on your behalf 

  • Opted in through our business clients such as promoters, sporting clubs or venues. 

 

Why we collect the information? 

  • Update you about regroup products and services  

  • Inform you about products, services and events from affiliated organisations in which you may be interested. 

  • Identify opportunities to improve our products and services 

  • Allow us to run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks (such as training staff, risk management; developing and marketing products and services, undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis; and systems development and testing); 

Credit Card Security 

Regroup collects financial information to execute purchase transactions. We share this information with ticketing agencies as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server. 

 

Sharing with third parties 

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of ReGroup, including: 

  • service providers that maintain, review and develop our business systems, procedures and technology infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer systems; 

  • payments systems organisations including merchants, payment organisations and organisations that produce cards, cheque books or statements for us; 

  • our joint venture partners that conduct business with us; 

  • organisations that assist with our product planning, analytics, research and development; 

  • mailing houses and telemarketing agencies and media organisations who assist us to communicate with you, including media or social networking sites; 

  • other organisations involved in our normal business practices, including our agents and contractors, as well as our accountants, auditors or lawyers and other external advisers (e.g. consultants and any independent customer advocates); 

  • to State or Territory Government bodies, where the disclosure is required by law or reasonably necessary to protect public health and safety or the health and safety of any individual. 

 

How we hold information and keep it secure. 

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. 
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website. 

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements and industry standards. 

 

If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures notified to you. We require that you do not disclose your passwords to anyone else. 

 

When you make a booking, you will be issued a booking reference. The booking reference serves as a unique  transaction identifier, and you should keep it secure. We recommend that you do not disclose your booking reference to anyone else and that you do not post a photo of your ticket on social media.  

What if you don’t want to provide us with your personal information? 

If you don’t provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to: 

  • provide you with a requested product or service; 

  • manage or administer your product or service; 

  • personalise your experience with us; 

  • verify your identity including to detect fraudulent or unauthorised attempts by third parties to access or operate your accounts; or 

  • let you know about other products or services that might better meet your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs. 

Access to and correction of personal information 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

 

If you believe your information holds errors or information is missing please notify our Privacy Officer and we will endeavour to correct or add the information as soon as possible. 

 

You may access information about you held by us or request for your information to be deleted (subject to some exceptions allowed by law including but not limited to GDPR Article 17). For details and access to this information please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9037 6563. 

 

For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing and you may need to verify your identity.  

 

Unsubscribing from Regroup communications 

Email communications 

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from email please login to your My Account using your unique username and password and update your My Email Preferences to exclude some or all options. You can also unsubscribe from email communications by clicking Update your preferences or Unsubscribe at the bottom of all our emails. Please contact Regroup team on 02 9037 6563 if you require any further assistance. 

 

Mail and SMS communications 

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from postal mail or SMS please email us at hello@regroupnow.com.au or phone our Regroup team on 02 9037 6563. 

 

Queries, concerns, complaints? 

If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9037 6563. 

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer. We will aim to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have within ten business days. 

Regroup Australasia Pty Ltd mailing address: 
Unit 3 741 High Street 
Armadale 
VIC 3143 AUSTRALIA 

If we cannot address your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to take your issue to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992

Need more information? 

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: privacy.gov.au 

Management reserves the right to update Regroup’s Privacy Policy in line with technological advancements or legislative changes. 

Version dated 2 Jan 2024 

bottom of page